Privacy & Cookie Policy

Zep UK Limited is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our websites and mobile applications and explains how we use your personal data, how you can limit the usage and all the procedures that we have currently in place to safeguard your privacy.

When you register as a user on desolvit.co.uk we need to know your contact details such as, name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Zep UK Limited wants to offer you a complete and helpful service. Your data might be used to help us customise the Website, to register and recognise you when visiting the site and ultimately to improve the system for you. We may use your data to notify you about changes to the Website or products, services or promotions that you might find of interest. It can also help us to choose articles and services we think will fit your needs.

We collect this data to allow us to correctly process your enquiry. We will never disclose your personal data to anyone else but successors in title to our business and suppliers that might process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information to third parties in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing, sales analysis and strategic development purposes. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you.

Our Site may contain links to other websites, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

As required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access.

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

If any of the information that you have provided to Zep UK Limited changes, for example if you change your e-mail address please let us know the new information by sending an e-mail to enquiries@desolvit.co.uk.

If having given your consent you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or information from us or our associated companies, please notify us at the following email address: enquiries@desolvit.co.uk

We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us or our associated companies.

By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes. By using the Website, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within Zep Group.

Zep UK Ltd. has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that is, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under the age of thirteen years. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should visit the “contact us” page on the brand web site if they would like this information deleted from our records.

We will not supply this information to third parties not included in the Zep Group for their direct marketing activities without your consent. By direct marketing activities, we mean the direct communication to specific individuals (by e-mail, post or telephone) of any advertising or marketing material.

Zep UK Ltd is a company registered in England with company number: 1428569
Registered Office Address: Tanhouse Lane, Widnes Cheshire WA8 0RR

Telephone: 0151 422 1000
Fax: 0151 421011
E-mail: info@zep.co.uk

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries or concerns about the way we are collecting and using your personal information, please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

Zep UK
Tanhouse Lane, Widnes Cheshire WA8 0RR
Telephone: 0151 422 1000
Fax: 0151 421011
E-mail: info@zep.co.uk

We may charge an administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law) in relation to fulfilling a request for accessing to personal information.

Cookie Policy

To help you make the best use of this website, sometimes we install small data files on your device called “cookies”. Most websites will do this.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that websites store on your computer or mobile device while you browse them. Thanks to cookies, the website will remember your actions and preferences (e.g. login, language, font size and other display settings) so that you do not have to enter them again when you return to the site or browse from page to page.

The cookies stored on your computer or mobile device cannot be used to retrieve any data from your hard drive, transmit computer viruses, identify and use your email address or for any purposes other than those described above.

How does the De-Solv-it® website use Cookies?

Among the technical cookies, which do not require express consent for their use, the legislation also includes:

  • “Analytics cookies”, when used directly by the site operator to collect aggregate information on the number of users and how they visit the website.
  • Browser cookies or session cookies (for authentication, to make a purchase, etc.)
  • Functionality cookies, that allow the user to browse depending on a set of selected criteria (e.g. language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service for the user.

The user’s prior consent is required for profile cookies. These are aimed at creating user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the user’s preferences during browsing.

What Cookies do we use on our website?

Functionality cookies, which allow you to browse the www.desolvit.co.uk  website as smoothly as possible according to the settings you have already selected (e.g. preferred language, so you do not have to select it every time you visit the site).

Third party cookies, used by www.desolvit.co.uk partners, to display in the www.desolvit.co.uk advertising banners when you visit other sites, showing you the latest products that you viewed at www.desolvit.co.uk. While browsing at www.desolvit.co.uk, these cookies are also used to show you products that you might like or similar products to those you have viewed previously, based on your browsing history. The use of these cookies does not involve the processing of your personal data, but may allow connection to your computer or other devices and track your stored data. These cookies connect to the browser installed on your computer or other devices used when browsing www.desolvit.co.uk.

There are no profiling cookies, therefore the information obtained through the cookies is not used to identify users.

The cookies are not used for any other purpose other than those described above.